Sports Central Message Boards

Sports Central Message Boards (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/index.php)
-   National Football League (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Strength of Schedule: 2013 vs. 2014 (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/showthread.php?t=26181)

Anthony 01-04-2014 04:18 AM

Strength of Schedule: 2013 vs. 2014
 
The following chart shows the 2013 winning percentages of each team's 2013 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2014.

TEAM---------------2013--------2014........Diff

Houston------------.559--------.441.........+118

Tampa Bay---------.574--------.484..........+90

Tennessee--------.504--------.438...........+66

N.Y. Giants---------.520---------.465.........+55

Indianapolis---------.484--------.430..........+54

Jacksonville-------.504--------.453...........+51

Cleveland----------.516--------.465...........+51

New Orleans-------.516--------.469..........+47

Atlanta---------------.553--------.512..........+41

Minnesota----------.512--------.477...........+35

Washington---------.516--------.490..........+26

Baltimore------------.484--------.461..........+23

Carolina--------------.494--------.473..........+21

Buffalo---------------.520--------.500...........+20

Miami-----------------.523--------.508..........+15

Cincinnati------------.480--------.469..........+11

Pittsburgh-----------.469--------.469.............0

Dallas---------------.484---------.488..........- 4

St. Louis-------------.551--------.564......... -13

Arizona--------------.531--------.547..........-16

Philadelphia--------.453--------.479...........-26

Chicago-------------.465--------.496...........-31

N.Y. Jets------------.488--------.520...........-32

Detroit---------------.457--------.492...........-35

New England-------.473--------.516..........-43

Green Bay-----------.453--------.504..........-51

Oakland-------------.523--------.578.......... -55

San Diego----------.496--------.563.......... -67

San Francisco------.494--------.563.........-69

Seattle---------------.490--------.561..........-71

Denver--------------.469--------.570..........-101

Kansas City--------.445---------.559........-114

Marc 01-05-2014 12:00 PM

Thanks for sharing!

Jack Knoff 01-14-2014 06:03 AM

Thanks, Anthony!

I see Pittsburgh at...0

I take that as an early indicator that they will win it all next season.

Just a hunch.

Anthony 02-18-2014 09:50 AM

Kansas City's situation is worse than even those numbers suggest, as the Chiefs played like what, half their whole schedule against backup quarterbacks in 2013?

And before anyone in Houston starts making playoff plans, remember that only one team in NFL history has ever made the playoffs both the year before and the year after a season in which they won three or fewer games - and that team drafted Andrew Luck (the Texans might be dumb enough to draft the new Ty Detmer).

Jack Knoff 02-24-2014 08:24 AM

Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?

Anthony 07-15-2014 03:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jack Knoff (Post 308924)
Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?



Not having Josh Gordon - as now seems likely - to throw to sure won't help.

Jack Knoff 08-11-2014 03:13 AM

That's true.

I think Manziel can play and do reasonably well as an NFLer.

He's smart, he's got big hands, he's got heart...

My main concern with him is, can he keep his body in one piece?
He got hurt in college.

What's going to happen now that he's playing against even bigger, faster, and more violent dudes?

I fear he might get broken.

Will be interesting to watch.

Marc 08-11-2014 03:03 PM

Something tells me he'll be another Tebow.

Jack Knoff 08-12-2014 08:03 AM

He throws the ball a lot better than Tebow.
No comparison in that regard.

Both of them did big damage with their legs in college, so they have that in common.

Tebow was hitched to the read-option, but Manziel is not.
Manziel is more of a scrambler.

I see him as sort of a modern version of Roger Staubach -- but a bit shorter.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.