Sports Central Message Boards

Sports Central Message Boards (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/index.php)
-   National Football League (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Strength of Schedule: 2013 vs. 2014 (http://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/showthread.php?t=26181)

Anthony 01-04-2014 03:18 AM

Strength of Schedule: 2013 vs. 2014
 
The following chart shows the 2013 winning percentages of each team's 2013 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2014.

TEAM---------------2013--------2014........Diff

Houston------------.559--------.441.........+118

Tampa Bay---------.574--------.484..........+90

Tennessee--------.504--------.438...........+66

N.Y. Giants---------.520---------.465.........+55

Indianapolis---------.484--------.430..........+54

Jacksonville-------.504--------.453...........+51

Cleveland----------.516--------.465...........+51

New Orleans-------.516--------.469..........+47

Atlanta---------------.553--------.512..........+41

Minnesota----------.512--------.477...........+35

Washington---------.516--------.490..........+26

Baltimore------------.484--------.461..........+23

Carolina--------------.494--------.473..........+21

Buffalo---------------.520--------.500...........+20

Miami-----------------.523--------.508..........+15

Cincinnati------------.480--------.469..........+11

Pittsburgh-----------.469--------.469.............0

Dallas---------------.484---------.488..........- 4

St. Louis-------------.551--------.564......... -13

Arizona--------------.531--------.547..........-16

Philadelphia--------.453--------.479...........-26

Chicago-------------.465--------.496...........-31

N.Y. Jets------------.488--------.520...........-32

Detroit---------------.457--------.492...........-35

New England-------.473--------.516..........-43

Green Bay-----------.453--------.504..........-51

Oakland-------------.523--------.578.......... -55

San Diego----------.496--------.563.......... -67

San Francisco------.494--------.563.........-69

Seattle---------------.490--------.561..........-71

Denver--------------.469--------.570..........-101

Kansas City--------.445---------.559........-114

Marc 01-05-2014 11:00 AM

Thanks for sharing!

Jack Knoff 01-14-2014 05:03 AM

Thanks, Anthony!

I see Pittsburgh at...0

I take that as an early indicator that they will win it all next season.

Just a hunch.

Anthony 02-18-2014 08:50 AM

Kansas City's situation is worse than even those numbers suggest, as the Chiefs played like what, half their whole schedule against backup quarterbacks in 2013?

And before anyone in Houston starts making playoff plans, remember that only one team in NFL history has ever made the playoffs both the year before and the year after a season in which they won three or fewer games - and that team drafted Andrew Luck (the Texans might be dumb enough to draft the new Ty Detmer).

Jack Knoff 02-24-2014 07:24 AM

Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?

Anthony 07-15-2014 02:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jack Knoff (Post 308924)
Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?



Not having Josh Gordon - as now seems likely - to throw to sure won't help.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.