Go Back   Sports Central Message Boards > Professional Sports Discussion > National Football League

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2013, 03:33 AM   #1
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,252
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Cool Strength of Schedule: 2012 vs. 2013

The following chart shows the 2012 winning percentages of each team's 2012 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2013.


TEAM---------------2012--------2013........Diff

Dallas---------------.523---------.475.........+48

Kansas City-------.516---------.473.........+43

N.Y. Giants--------.521---------.480.........+41

Arizona-------------.559--------.520..........+39

Jacksonville-------.539--------.508...........+31

Denver-------------.457--------.430...........+27

Detroit--------------.566--------.539...........+27

Tennessee--------.512--------.488...........+24

Houston------------.496--------.473...........+23

Cleveland----------.508--------.492...........+16

N.Y. Jets-----------.512--------.496...........+16

Philadelphia-------.508--------.496...........+12

Chicago------------.512--------.502...........+10

Buffalo--------------.480--------.473...........+ 7

Minnesota----------.520--------.516...........+ 4

Tampa Bay---------.502--------.500..........+ 2

San Diego----------.457--------.457............ 0

Oakland-------------.469--------.469............ 0

St. Louis-------------.539--------.539........... 0

Washington---------.494--------.498..........- 4

New England-------.496--------.508..........-12

Seattle---------------.504--------.516..........-12

San Francisco------.504--------.520.........-16
.
New Orleans-------.521--------.539..........-18

Indianapolis---------.441--------.461..........-20

Miami-----------------.500--------.520..........-20

Green Bay-----------.508--------.533..........-25

Pittsburgh-----------.465--------.492..........-27

Carolina--------------.516--------.543..........-27

Baltimore------------.496--------.535..........-39

Cincinnati------------.438--------.508..........-70

Atlanta----------------.422--------.504..........-82
__________________
One of our political parties doesn't know the difference between non-sectarianism and secularism, while the other doesn't know the difference between individualism and selfishness. And you have to ask why there are so many independents?

Last edited by Anthony; 01-02-2013 at 03:56 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:07 AM   #2
catman
Humble MLB Moderator
 
catman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 9,306
catman will become famous soon enough
Default

Is it possible that Dallas can actually win their division next season? New York will have an easier schedule as well, though. Cound be interesting in that division.
__________________
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans...." John Lennon

Catman
Rest in Peace, Buck. You were truly a giant among men.
catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:55 AM   #3
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,252
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default

Another, albeit non-schedule-related, factor that may have a bearing on the NFC East in 2013 is that the Redskins will presumably get back two defensive starters - DE Adam Carriker and LB Brian Orakpo - who spent essentially the entire 2012 season on injured reserve. Washington will not have a first-round pick in the '13 draft due to the RG3 trade, however.

Also, the 48-percentage-point drop Dallas is taking is historically small when compared with the drops the teams at the top of other recent seasons' charts have taken.
__________________
One of our political parties doesn't know the difference between non-sectarianism and secularism, while the other doesn't know the difference between individualism and selfishness. And you have to ask why there are so many independents?

Last edited by Anthony; 01-03-2013 at 03:43 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strength of Schedule: 2011 vs. 2012 Anthony National Football League 0 01-04-2012 04:06 AM
Bama's College Football Preseason Top 25 bama4256 College Football 2 07-07-2004 02:52 PM
Strength of Schedule? I OWN THIS College Football 5 11-12-2003 09:59 AM
Strength of Schedule Noon College Football 4 10-31-2002 04:40 PM
2002 Schedule Alert Anthony National Football League 0 04-27-2001 05:12 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.