Go Back   Sports Central Message Boards > Professional Sports Discussion > National Football League

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2014, 03:18 AM   #1
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,245
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Cool Strength of Schedule: 2013 vs. 2014

The following chart shows the 2013 winning percentages of each team's 2013 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2014.

TEAM---------------2013--------2014........Diff

Houston------------.559--------.441.........+118

Tampa Bay---------.574--------.484..........+90

Tennessee--------.504--------.438...........+66

N.Y. Giants---------.520---------.465.........+55

Indianapolis---------.484--------.430..........+54

Jacksonville-------.504--------.453...........+51

Cleveland----------.516--------.465...........+51

New Orleans-------.516--------.469..........+47

Atlanta---------------.553--------.512..........+41

Minnesota----------.512--------.477...........+35

Washington---------.516--------.490..........+26

Baltimore------------.484--------.461..........+23

Carolina--------------.494--------.473..........+21

Buffalo---------------.520--------.500...........+20

Miami-----------------.523--------.508..........+15

Cincinnati------------.480--------.469..........+11

Pittsburgh-----------.469--------.469.............0

Dallas---------------.484---------.488..........- 4

St. Louis-------------.551--------.564......... -13

Arizona--------------.531--------.547..........-16

Philadelphia--------.453--------.479...........-26

Chicago-------------.465--------.496...........-31

N.Y. Jets------------.488--------.520...........-32

Detroit---------------.457--------.492...........-35

New England-------.473--------.516..........-43

Green Bay-----------.453--------.504..........-51

Oakland-------------.523--------.578.......... -55

San Diego----------.496--------.563.......... -67

San Francisco------.494--------.563.........-69

Seattle---------------.490--------.561..........-71

Denver--------------.469--------.570..........-101

Kansas City--------.445---------.559........-114
__________________
One of our political parties doesn't know the difference between non-sectarianism and secularism, while the other doesn't know the difference between individualism and selfishness. And you have to ask why there are so many independents?

Last edited by Anthony; 01-04-2014 at 03:37 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 11:00 AM   #2
Marc
Administrator
 
Marc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 24,941
Marc will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks for sharing!
__________________
Marc James - SCMB Administrator | Sports Central Managing Editor & Founder
Teams: [Kentucky Wildcats] [Green Bay Packers] [Charlotte Bobcats]
Follow on Twitter: @mnjames | @sportcentral
Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 05:03 AM   #3
Jack Knoff
Grizzled Veteran
 
Jack Knoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 138
Jack Knoff will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks, Anthony!

I see Pittsburgh at...0

I take that as an early indicator that they will win it all next season.

Just a hunch.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye
Sounds to me like they're still waiting for a good old-fashion ass kicking.
Jack Knoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:50 AM   #4
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,245
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default

Kansas City's situation is worse than even those numbers suggest, as the Chiefs played like what, half their whole schedule against backup quarterbacks in 2013?

And before anyone in Houston starts making playoff plans, remember that only one team in NFL history has ever made the playoffs both the year before and the year after a season in which they won three or fewer games - and that team drafted Andrew Luck (the Texans might be dumb enough to draft the new Ty Detmer).
__________________
One of our political parties doesn't know the difference between non-sectarianism and secularism, while the other doesn't know the difference between individualism and selfishness. And you have to ask why there are so many independents?
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 07:24 AM   #5
Jack Knoff
Grizzled Veteran
 
Jack Knoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 138
Jack Knoff will become famous soon enough
Default

Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye
Sounds to me like they're still waiting for a good old-fashion ass kicking.
Jack Knoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 02:23 AM   #6
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,245
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Knoff View Post
Skip Bayless says J. Manziel will not only be a good NFL QB, but will be the next HUGE star in the NFL.

Thinks he will be a GREAT player.


You don't agree?


Not having Josh Gordon - as now seems likely - to throw to sure won't help.
__________________
One of our political parties doesn't know the difference between non-sectarianism and secularism, while the other doesn't know the difference between individualism and selfishness. And you have to ask why there are so many independents?
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strength of Schedule: 2012 vs. 2013 Anthony National Football League 2 01-03-2013 02:55 AM
Bama's College Football Preseason Top 25 bama4256 College Football 2 07-07-2004 02:52 PM
Strength of Schedule? I OWN THIS College Football 5 11-12-2003 09:59 AM
Strength of Schedule Noon College Football 4 10-31-2002 04:40 PM
2002 Schedule Alert Anthony National Football League 0 04-27-2001 05:12 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.