Sports Central Message Boards

Sports Central Message Boards (https://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/index.php)
-   National Football League (https://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Strength of Schedule: 2010 vs. 2011 (https://www.sports-central.org/community/boards/showthread.php?t=23751)

Anthony 01-04-2011 05:33 AM

Strength of Schedule: 2010 vs. 2011
 
The following chart shows the 2010 winning percentage of each team's 2010 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2011:

TEAM.....................2010.......2011.........Diff
Cincinnati------------.582-------.473........+109
Cleveland------------.570-------.492.........+78
Washington---------.516-------.473.........+43
Buffalo----------------.578-------.535.........+43
Baltimore-------------.484-------.457.........+27
Pittsburgh------------.500-------.473.........+27
Arizona---------------.465-------.441.........+24
San Francisco------.488-------.465.........+23
Miami-----------------.539-------.516..........+23
Minnesota-----------.539-------.516..........+23
Detroit----------------.543-------.520..........+23
Tennessee----------.508-------.488..........+20
Carolina--------------.574-------.555..........+19
Green Bay-----------.520-------.508..........+12
Dallas-----------------.512-------.504...........+8
Houston--------------.523-------.516...........+7
New England--------.504-------.504............0
Seattle----------------.484-------.488...........-4
Denver----------------.516-------.520...........-4
Atlanta----------------.484-------.492............-8
Philadelphia---------.492-------.504...........-12
Tampa Bay----------.477-------.496..........-19
Oakland--------------.469-------.492..........-23
Chicago--------------.473-------.500..........-27
St. Louis-------------.449-------.477..........-28
N.Y. Jets-------------.492-------.520..........-28
N.Y. Giants----------.453-------.492..........-39
New Orleans--------.469-------.508..........-39
Indianapolis----------.473-------.520..........-47
San Diego-----------.457-------.520..........-63
Jacksonville---------.453-------.520..........-67
Kansas City---------.414-------.520........-106

NAR(cotics) 01-04-2011 12:03 PM

Well Kansas City is screwed, Jacksonville will go 4 and 12 and Cleveland might go 8 and 8 with Mike Holmgren in his first year.

But hey, lol its like this EVERY YEAR.

NAR(cotics) 01-04-2011 12:05 PM

And the greatest part is if you look at last years topic which Anthony so graciously posted.

Thank You. The Minnesota Vikings had the steepest S.o.S. increase and lost a lot more games the TB Bucs had the greatest S.o.S. drop and won a lot more games so. Maybe my Bengals will make the Playoffs in 2011.

Anthony 01-05-2011 07:40 AM

The two teams that took the biggest drops in strength of schedule on last year's list - the Bucs and Rams - went from 4-28 between them in 2009 to 17-15 in 2010; while the two teams saddled with the biggest increases in schedule difficulty - the Vikings and Cowboys - were a combined 12-20 in 2010 after having been 23-9 in 2009.

It may further interest you to know that the last eleven teams taking the biggest drop in SOS for that year improved their records by an average of exactly 3 games over the previous season - and if the spectacularly anomalous instance of the 16-0 Patriots of 2007 making the largest drop in 2008 is omitted, the average improvement rises to 3.8 games.

NAR(cotics) 01-05-2011 01:36 PM

Such is the way of the NFL, maybe the Browns will win a Super Bowl this century. Hell if they keep losing they will play the Lions 16 times a season :P

Anthony 01-07-2011 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NAR(cotics) (Post 304120)
Such is the way of the NFL, maybe the Browns will win a Super Bowl this century. Hell if they keep losing they will play the Lions 16 times a season :P


Except that it would be 18 times a season instead. :)

NAR(cotics) 01-08-2011 02:12 AM

Keep those hopes up :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.