View Single Post
Old 12-19-2005, 11:06 PM   #4
catman
Humble MLB Moderator
 
catman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 9,325
catman will become famous soon enough
Default

Here is the list, league by league:
Arizona League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Mark Pawelek, lhp, Cubs
2. Nick Adenhart, rhp, Angels
3. Craig Italiano, rhp, Athletics
4. Jeff Bianchi, ss, Royals
5. Johnny Whittleman, 3b, Rangers
6. Jared Lansford, rhp, Athletics
7. Waldis Joaquin, rhp, Giants
8. Lorenzo Cain, of, Brewers
9. Joe Dickerson, of, Royals
10. Shairon Martis, rhp, Giants
11. Sharlon Schoop, ss, Giants
12. Manuel Pina, c, Rangers
13. P.J. Phillips, ss, Angels
14. Kyle Blanks, 1b, Padres
15. Ramon Alvarado, of, Athletics
16. Tommy Mendoza, rhp, Angels
17. Sammy Baez, ss, Cubs
18. Brent Fisher, lhp, Royals
19. Ernesto Frieri, rhp, Padres
20. Gustavo Espinoza, lhp, Angels
Gulf Coast League:TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Andrew McCutchen, of, Pirates
2. Jay Bruce, of, Reds
3. Chris Volstad, rhp, Marlins
4. Elvis Andrus, ss, Braves
5. Travis Wood, lhp, Reds
6. Beau Jones, lhp, Braves
7. Jose Tabata, of, Yankees
8. Sean West, lhp, Marlins
9. Ryan Tucker, rhp, Marlins
10. C.J. Henry, ss, Yankees
11. Austin Jackson, of, Yankees
12. Paul Kelly, ss, Twins
13. Aaron Thompson, lhp, Marlins
14. Ivan DeJesus, ss, Dodgers
15. Jon Egan, c, Red Sox
16. Jordan Schafer, of, Braves
17. Drew Thompson, 2b, Twins
18. Jeff Lyman, rhp, Braves
19. Miguel Sanfler, lhp, Dodgers
20. Emmanuel Garcia, ss, Mets
Appalachian League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Brandon Snyder, c/3b, Bluefield
2. Colby Rasmus, of, Johnson City
3. Eric Campbell, 3b, Danville
4. Brandon Erbe, rhp, Bluefield
5. Max Ramirez, c, Danville
6. Jesse Litsch, rhp, Pulaski
7. Juan Portes, 2b/of, Elizabethton
8. Josh Flores, of, Greeneville
9. Aaron Cunningham, of, Bristol
10. Bryan Anderson, c, Johnson City
11. Matt Walker, rhp, Princeton
12. John Drennen, of, Burlington
13. Jairo Cuevas, rhp, Danville
14. Eli Iorg, of, Greeneville
15. John Matulia, of, Princeton
16. Koby Clemens, 3b, Greeneville
17. Alexander Smit, lhp, Elizabethton
18. Ryan Mullins, lhp, Elizabethton
19. Ryan Mitchell, rhp, Greeneville
20. Tyler Herron, rhp, Johnson City
Pioneer League:TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Jay Bruce, of, Billings
2. Charlie Fermaint, of, Helena
3. Hainley Statia, ss, Orem
4. Angel Salome, c, Helena
5. Francisco Hernandez, c, Great Falls
6. Stephen Marek, rhp, Orem
7. Dexter Fowler, of, Casper
8. Chaz Roe, rhp, Casper
9. Jose Arredondo, rhp, Orem
10. Will Inman, rhp, Helena
11. Greg Smith, lhp, Missoula
12. Bobby Mosebach, rhp, Orem
13. Juan Rivera, ss, Ogden
14. Mark Trumbo, 1b, Orem
15. Chris McConnell, ss, Idaho Falls
16. Brandon Roberts, of, Billings
17. Matt Gamel, 3b, Helena
18. Corey Wimberly, inf, Casper
19. Brandon Allen, 1b, Great Falls
20. Ivan DeJesus Jr., ss, Ogden
New York-Penn League:TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Nolan Reimold, of, Aberdeen
2. Chris Volstad, rhp, Jamestown
3. Wade Davis, rhp, Hudson Valley
4. Eduardo Nunez, ss, Staten Island
5. Radhames Liz, rhp, Aberdeen
6. Jacoby Ellsbury, of, Lowell
7. Jed Lowrie, ss/2b, Lowell
8. Garrett Olson, lhp, Aberdeen
9. Jacob McGee, lhp, Hudson Valley
10. Tyler Greene, ss, New Jersey
11. Gaby Sanchez, 3b/1b, Jamestown
12. Luis Soto, of, Lowell
13. Clay Buchholz, rhp, Lowell
14. Michael Hollimon, ss, Oneonta
15. Welinson Baez, ss, Batavia
16. Jensen Lewis, rhp, Mahoning Valley
17. Ryan Patterson, of, Auburn
18. Kevin Whelan, rhp, Oneonta
19. Nick Webber, rhp, New Jersey
20. Bobby Parnell, rhp, Brooklyn
Northwest League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Shane Lindsay, rhp, Tri-City
2. Donald Veal, lhp, Boise
3. Taylor Teagarden, c, Spokane
4. Nick Hundley, c, Eugene
5. Pablo Sandoval, 3b, Salem-Keizer
6. Luis Valbuena, 2b, Everett
7. Dan Griffin, rhp, Salem-Keizer
8. John Mayberry Jr, of, Spokane
9. Ben Copeland, of, Salem-Keizer
10. Chase Headley, 3b, Eugene
11. Jimmy Shull, rhp, Vancouver
12. Michael Mooney, of, Salem-Keizer
13. Michael Saunders, of, Everett
14. Steve Murphy, of, Spokane
15. Edgar Guaramato, rhp, Everett
16. Zach Simons, rhp, Tri-City
17. Stephen Kahn, rhp, Everett
18. Jason Ray, rhp, Vancouver
19. Justin Sellers, ss, Vancouver
20. Mark Reed, c, Boise
Midwest League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Carlos Gonzales, of, South Bend
2. Homer Bailey, rhp, Dayton
3. Eric Hurley, rhp, Clinton
4. Javier Herrera, of, Kane County
5. Cliff Pennington, ss, Kane County
6. Travis Buck, of, Kane County
7. Ryan Harvey, of, Peoria
8. Anthony Swarzak, rhp, Beloit
9. Rafael Rodriguez, rhp, Cedar Rapids
10. Matt Garza, rhp, Beloit
11. Jay Rainville, rhp, Beloit
12. Trevor Plouffe, ss, Beloit
13. Luis Cota, rhp, Burlington
14. David Winfree, 3b, Beloit
15. Sean Gallagher, rhp, Peoria
16. Eric Patterson, 2b, Peoria
17. Reid Brignac, ss, Southwest Michigan
18. Matt Tuiasosopo, ss, Wisconsin
19. Asdrubal Cabrera, if, Wisconsin
20. Wilkin Ramirez, 3b, West Michigan
South Atlantic League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Scott Elbert, lhp, Columbus
2. Neil Walker, c, Hickory
3. Marcus Sanders, ss, Augusta
4. Troy Patton, lhp, Lexington
5. Ryan Braun, 3b, West Virginia
6. Philip Hughes, rhp, Charleston
7. Blake DeWitt, 3b, Columbus
8. Matt Harrison, lhp, Rome
9. Yunel Escobar, ss, Rome
10. Brandon Jones, of, Rome
11. Jimmy Barthmaier, rhp, Lexington
12. Gio Gonzalez, lhp, Kannapolis
13. Mark Rogers, rhp, West Virginia
14. Greg Golson, of, Lakewood
15. Hunter Pence, of, Lexington
16. Collin Balester, rhp, Savannah
17. J.T. Restko, of, Greensboro
18. Gaby Hernandez, rhp, Hagerstown
19. Ian Desmond, ss, Savannah
20. Chris Nelson, ss, Asheville
Florida State League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Andy LaRoche, 3b, Vero Beach
2. Justin Verlander, rhp, Lakeland
3. Lastings Milledge, of, St. Lucie
4. Jason Vargas, lhp, Jupiter
5. Matt Kemp, of, Vero Beach
6. Matt Moses, 3b, Fort Myers
7. Denard Span, of, Fort Myers
8. Justin Orenduff, rhp, Vero Beach
9. David Purcey, lhp, Dunedin
10. Jordan Tata, rhp, Lakeland
11. Tony Abreu, 2b, Vero Beach
12. Chin-Lung Hu, ss, Vero Beach
13. Adam Lind, of, Dunedin
14. Brent Clevlen, of, Lakeland
15. Scott Moore, 3b, Daytona
16. Adam Harben, rhp, Fort Myers
17. Chuck Tiffany, lhp, Vero Beach
18. Brian Dopirak, 1b, Daytona
19. Tim Moss, 2b, Clearwater
20. Philip Humber, rhp, St. Lucie
Carolina League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c, Myrtle Beach
2. Nick Markakis, of, Frederick
3. Anibal Sanchez, rhp, Wilmington
4. Adam Miller, rhp, Kinston
5. Gio Gonzalez, lhp, Winston-Salem
6. Jeremy Sowers, lhp, Kinston
7. Armando Galarraga, rhp, Potomac
8. Jeff Fiorentino, of, Frederick
9. Lance Broadway, rhp, Winston-Salem
10. Adam Loewen, lhp, Frederick
11. Robert Valido, ss, Winston-Salem
12. Tony Sipp, lhp, Kinston
13. Ray Liotta, lhp, Winston-Salem
14. J.J. Johnson, rhp, Frederick
15. Kory Casto, 3b, Potomac
16. Brad Snyder, of, Kinston
17. Frank Diaz, of, Potomac
18. Hunter Pence, of, Salem
19. Stephen Head, 1b, Kinston
20. Josh Burrus, of, Myrtle Beach
California League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Brandon Wood, ss, Rancho Cucamonga
2. Stephen Drew, ss, Lancaster
3. Howie Kendrick, 2b, Rancho Cucamonga
4. Ian Stewart, 3b, Modesto
5. Billy Bulter, 3b/of, High Desert
6. Daric Barton, 1b, Stockton
7. Edison Volquez, rhp, Bakersfield
8. Thomas Diamond, rhp, Bakersfield
9. Adam Jones, ss, Inland Empire
10. Eddy Martinez-Esteve, of, San Jose
11. John Danks, lhp, Bakersfield
12. Asdrubal Cabrera, ss, Inland Empire
13. Chris Iannetta, c, Modesto
14. Miguel Montero, c, Lancaster
15. Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp, Modesto
16. Nate Schierholtz, of, San Jose
17. George Kottaras, c, Lake Elsinore
18. Jim Miller, rhp, Modesto
19. Juan Morillo, rhp, Modesto
20. Chris Lubanski, of, High Desert
Eastern League:
1. Francisco Liriano, lhp, New Britain
2. Lastings Milledge, of, Binghamton
3. Hanley Ramirez, ss, Portland
4. Jon Lester, lhp, Portland
5. Ryan Zimmerman, 3b, Harrisburg
6. Nick Markakis, of, Bowie
7. Jonathan Papelbon, rhp, Portland
8. Jeremy Sowers, lhp, Akron
9. Anibal Sanchez, rhp, Portland
10. Joel Zumaya, rhp, Erie
11. Yusmeiro Petit, rhp, Binghamton
12. Dustin Pedroia, 2b, Portland
13. Hayden Penn, rhp, Bowie
14. Denard Span, of, New Britain
15. Merkin Valdez, rhp, Norwich
16. Matt Moses, 3b, New Britain
17. Eric Duncan, 3b, Trenton
18. Michael Bourn, of, Reading
19. Paul Maholm, lhp, Altoona
20. Franklin Gutierrez, of, Akron
Southern League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Delmon Young, of, Montgomery
2. Jeremy Hermida, of, Carolina
3. Jeff Francoeur, of, Mississippi
4. Chris Young, of, Birmingham
5. Chad Billingsley, rhp, Jacksonville
6. Joel Guzman, ss, Jacksonville
7. Andy LaRoche, 3b, Jacksonville
8. Felix Pie, of, West Tenn
9. Brian McCann, c, Mississippi
10. Russell Martin, c, Jacksonville
11. Scott Olsen, lhp, Carolina
12. Matt Murton, of, West Tenn
13. Bobby Jenks, rhp, Birmingham
14. Jonathan Broxton, rhp, Jacksonville
15. Rich Hill, lhp, West Tenn
16. Dustin Nippert, rhp, Tennessee
17. Ricky Nolasco, rhp, West Tenn
18. Renyel Pinto, lhp, West Tenn
19. Chuck James, lhp, Mississippi
20. Elijah Dukes, of, Montgomery
Texas League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Howie Kendrick, 2b, Arkansas
2. Erick Aybar, ss, Arkansas
3. Daric Barton, 1b, Midland
4. Thomas Diamond, rhp, Frisco
5. Edison Volquez, rhp, Frisco
6. Andre Ethier, of, Midland
7. Kendry Morales, 1b, Arkansas
8. Yuniesky Betancourt, ss, San Antonio
9. Jason Hirsh, rhp, Corpus Christi
10. Justin Huber, 1b, Wichita
11. John Danks, lhp, Frisco
12. Joaquin Arias, ss, Frisco
13. Fernando Nieve, rhp, Corpus Christi
14. Adam Jones, ss, San Antonio
15. Joe Saunders, lhp, Arkansas
16. Steven Shell, rhp, Arkansas
17. Omar Quintanilla, ss, Midland
18. Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp, Tulsa
19. Josh Anderson, of, Corpus Christi
20. Kevin Melillo, 2b, Midland
Pacific Coast League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Felix Hernandez, rhp, Tacoma
2. Rickie Weeks, 2b, Nashville
3. Prince Fielder, 1b, Nashville
4. Conor Jackson, 1b, Tucson
5. Matt Cain, rhp, Fresno
6. Casey Kotchman, 1b, Salt Lake
7. Carlos Quentin, of, Tucson
8. Dan Johnson, 1b, Sacramento
9. Ezequiel Astacio, rhp, Round Rock
10. Jeff Mathis, c, Salt Lake
11. Anthony Reyes, rhp, Memphis
12. Yuniesky Betancourt, ss, Tacoma
13. Ben Johnson, of, Portland
14. Rich Hill, lhp, Iowa
15. Fernando Nieve, rhp, Round Rock
16. Ronny Cedeno, ss, Iowa
17. Joe Saunders, lhp, Salt Lake
18. Josh Willingham, c, Albuquerque
19. Josh Barfield, 2b, Portland
20. Justin Huber, 1b, Omaha
International League:
TOP 20 PROSPECTS
1. Delmon Young, of, Durham
2. Francisco Liriano, lhp, Rochester
3. Zach Duke, lhp, Indianapolis
4. Ryan Howard, 1b, Scranton/W-B
5. Andy Marte, 3b, Richmond
6. Edwin Encarnacion, 3b, Louisville
7. Kyle Davies, rhp, Richmond
8. Brandon McCarthy, rhp, Charlotte
9. Brian Anderson, of, Charlotte
10. Aaron Hill, ss, Syracuse
11. Jonny Gomes, of, Durham
12. Scott Baker, rhp, Rochester
13. Ryan Doumit, c, Indianapolis
14. Anthony Lerew, rhp, Richmond
15. Kelly Johnson, of, Richmond
16. Bryan Bullington, rhp, Indianapolis
17. Dustin Pedroia, 2b, Pawtucket
18. Kelly Shoppach, c, Pawtucket
19. Curtis Granderson, of, Toledo
20. Ryan Garko, c/1b, Buffalo
Sorry for the inconvenience.
__________________
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans...." John Lennon

Catman
Rest in Peace, Buck. You were truly a giant among men.

Last edited by catman; 12-19-2005 at 11:29 PM.
catman is offline   Reply With Quote