Go Back   Sports Central Message Boards > Professional Sports Discussion > National Football League

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 05:33 AM   #1
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,370
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default Strength of Schedule: 2010 vs. 2011

The following chart shows the 2010 winning percentage of each team's 2010 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2011:

TEAM.....................2010.......2011.........Diff
Cincinnati------------.582-------.473........+109
Cleveland------------.570-------.492.........+78
Washington---------.516-------.473.........+43
Buffalo----------------.578-------.535.........+43
Baltimore-------------.484-------.457.........+27
Pittsburgh------------.500-------.473.........+27
Arizona---------------.465-------.441.........+24
San Francisco------.488-------.465.........+23
Miami-----------------.539-------.516..........+23
Minnesota-----------.539-------.516..........+23
Detroit----------------.543-------.520..........+23
Tennessee----------.508-------.488..........+20
Carolina--------------.574-------.555..........+19
Green Bay-----------.520-------.508..........+12
Dallas-----------------.512-------.504...........+8
Houston--------------.523-------.516...........+7
New England--------.504-------.504............0
Seattle----------------.484-------.488...........-4
Denver----------------.516-------.520...........-4
Atlanta----------------.484-------.492............-8
Philadelphia---------.492-------.504...........-12
Tampa Bay----------.477-------.496..........-19
Oakland--------------.469-------.492..........-23
Chicago--------------.473-------.500..........-27
St. Louis-------------.449-------.477..........-28
N.Y. Jets-------------.492-------.520..........-28
N.Y. Giants----------.453-------.492..........-39
New Orleans--------.469-------.508..........-39
Indianapolis----------.473-------.520..........-47
San Diego-----------.457-------.520..........-63
Jacksonville---------.453-------.520..........-67
Kansas City---------.414-------.520........-106

Last edited by Anthony; 01-04-2011 at 06:22 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:03 PM   #2
NAR(cotics)
SC's Most Opinionated!
 
NAR(cotics)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 1,046
NAR(cotics) is on a distinguished road
Default

Well Kansas City is screwed, Jacksonville will go 4 and 12 and Cleveland might go 8 and 8 with Mike Holmgren in his first year.

But hey, lol its like this EVERY YEAR.
__________________
College Soccer:
CONGRATS AKRON ZIPS 2010 NATIONAL CHAMPS!!!!! :thumbsup2:

My only championship this year....college soccer. :thumbdown:
NAR(cotics) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:05 PM   #3
NAR(cotics)
SC's Most Opinionated!
 
NAR(cotics)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 1,046
NAR(cotics) is on a distinguished road
Default

And the greatest part is if you look at last years topic which Anthony so graciously posted.

Thank You. The Minnesota Vikings had the steepest S.o.S. increase and lost a lot more games the TB Bucs had the greatest S.o.S. drop and won a lot more games so. Maybe my Bengals will make the Playoffs in 2011.
__________________
College Soccer:
CONGRATS AKRON ZIPS 2010 NATIONAL CHAMPS!!!!! :thumbsup2:

My only championship this year....college soccer. :thumbdown:
NAR(cotics) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 07:40 AM   #4
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,370
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default

The two teams that took the biggest drops in strength of schedule on last year's list - the Bucs and Rams - went from 4-28 between them in 2009 to 17-15 in 2010; while the two teams saddled with the biggest increases in schedule difficulty - the Vikings and Cowboys - were a combined 12-20 in 2010 after having been 23-9 in 2009.

It may further interest you to know that the last eleven teams taking the biggest drop in SOS for that year improved their records by an average of exactly 3 games over the previous season - and if the spectacularly anomalous instance of the 16-0 Patriots of 2007 making the largest drop in 2008 is omitted, the average improvement rises to 3.8 games.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 01:36 PM   #5
NAR(cotics)
SC's Most Opinionated!
 
NAR(cotics)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 1,046
NAR(cotics) is on a distinguished road
Default

Such is the way of the NFL, maybe the Browns will win a Super Bowl this century. Hell if they keep losing they will play the Lions 16 times a season
__________________
College Soccer:
CONGRATS AKRON ZIPS 2010 NATIONAL CHAMPS!!!!! :thumbsup2:

My only championship this year....college soccer. :thumbdown:
NAR(cotics) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 05:10 AM   #6
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,370
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAR(cotics) View Post
Such is the way of the NFL, maybe the Browns will win a Super Bowl this century. Hell if they keep losing they will play the Lions 16 times a season

Except that it would be 18 times a season instead.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 02:12 AM   #7
NAR(cotics)
SC's Most Opinionated!
 
NAR(cotics)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 1,046
NAR(cotics) is on a distinguished road
Default

Keep those hopes up
__________________
College Soccer:
CONGRATS AKRON ZIPS 2010 NATIONAL CHAMPS!!!!! :thumbsup2:

My only championship this year....college soccer. :thumbdown:
NAR(cotics) is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strength of Schedule: 2009 vs. 2010 Anthony National Football League 0 01-05-2010 07:51 AM
Bama's College Football Preseason Top 25 bama4256 College Football 2 07-07-2004 03:52 PM
Strength of Schedule? I OWN THIS College Football 5 11-12-2003 10:59 AM
Strength of Schedule Noon College Football 4 10-31-2002 05:40 PM
2002 Schedule Alert Anthony National Football League 0 04-27-2001 06:12 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.