Go Back   Sports Central Message Boards > Professional Sports Discussion > National Football League

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2006, 05:26 AM   #1
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,375
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Cool Strength of Schedule: 2005 vs. 2006

It's about that time again!

The following chart shows the 2005 winning percentage of each team's 2005 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2006:

TEAM..................2005........2006.........Diff
Green Bay---------.531-------.449..........+82
San Diego---------.559-------.488..........+71
N.Y. Jets----------.527-------.465..........+62
San Francisco-----.539-------.477..........+62
New England------.508-------.473..........+35
Detroit------------.504-------.473..........+31
Minnesota---------.484-------.457..........+27
Buffalo------------.500-------.477..........+23
Oakland-----------.539-------.516..........+23
Washington-------.539-------.516..........+23
Dallas-------------.523-------.504..........+19
Chicago-----------.457-------.445..........+12
Houston-----------.535-------.523..........+12
Philadelphia--------.531-------.520..........+11
Arizona------------.508-------.500...........+8
Baltimore----------.523-------.523.............0
Cleveland----------.508-------.512...........-4
Miami--------------.457-------.469..........-12
Tennessee---------.512-------.527..........-15
Atlanta------------.492-------.508..........-16
Denver------------.500-------.516..........-16
New Orleans-------.523-------.539..........-16
Jacksonville--------.465-------.488..........-23
Kansas City--------.504-------.527..........-23
St. Louis-----------.484-------.508..........-24
Seattle------------.430-------.457..........-27
Indianapolis--------.457-------.484..........-27
Pittsburgh----------.492-------.531..........-39
N.Y. Giants---------.492-------.543..........-51
Carolina------------.449-------.504..........-55
Cincinnati----------.477-------.543..........-66
Tampa Bay---------.449-------.539..........-90

Last edited by Anthony; 01-04-2006 at 05:57 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 11:28 AM   #2
suedon1970
Sports Chick
 
suedon1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,944
suedon1970 is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow! No wonder the Bucs went 11-5!

Doesn't bode well for next year, either......
suedon1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 02:22 PM   #3
Marc
Administrator
 
Marc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lake Wylie, SC
Posts: 26,434
Marc will become famous soon enough
Default

Wow, that's going to make 2006 a turnaround easier for my Packers. Interesting post, thanks.
__________________
Marc James - SCMB Administrator | Sports Central Managing Editor & Founder
Teams: [Kentucky Wildcats] [Green Bay Packers] [Charlotte Hornets]
Follow on Twitter: @mnjames | @sportcentral
Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:12 PM   #4
190 Octane
All-Star Player
 
190 Octane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 682
190 Octane is on a distinguished road
Default

No one had an SOS even CLOSE to San Diego's. It's good to see they won't have to run quite as tough a gauntlet in 2006.
190 Octane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:31 PM   #5
Pimpbot
U.K. Expat
 
Pimpbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 1,402
Pimpbot is on a distinguished road
Default

.20 tougher than the Skins, Oakland and San Francisco isn't that far off.
__________________
My Teams Washington Redskins, Arizona Diamondbacks, Phoenix Coyotes, Phoenix Suns all things Notre Dame And ENGLAND RUGBY WORLD CUP CHAMPIONS!
Pimpbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 04:05 PM   #6
190 Octane
All-Star Player
 
190 Octane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 682
190 Octane is on a distinguished road
Default

I'd say it is. Of the top half, it's the greatest parity between ranks.
190 Octane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 04:49 PM   #7
NY Jay 05
East Coaster
 
NY Jay 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,661
NY Jay 05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Why is New England's schedule so easy? What horse doodie.
__________________
My Teams: [New York Jets] [New York Yankees] [Penn State Nittany Lions] [Sacramento Kings] [New York Islanders]

2005 NFL Pick 'Em Champion
NY Jay 05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 06:20 PM   #8
boston_aloha
FFB #2
 
boston_aloha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5,850
boston_aloha has a spectacular aura aboutboston_aloha has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NY Jay 05
Why is New England's schedule so easy? What horse doodie.
Maybe because of this years tuff one. SI (not that it means everything) rated NE's starting sched (1st 6 games) tuffest in NFL history ever. Horse doodie??? I think someone (maybe an AFC Rival) has poopy pants! Either way... as Kramer said to the Coffee Exec. before they could give him any $$$ "I'll take it!!!!" :lol:
__________________
Homer: "All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer."
boston_aloha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 06:29 PM   #9
NY Jay 05
East Coaster
 
NY Jay 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,661
NY Jay 05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boston_aloha
Maybe because of this years tuff one. SI (not that it means everything) rated NE's starting sched (1st 6 games) tuffest in NFL history ever. Horse doodie??? I think someone (maybe an AFC Rival) has poopy pants! Either way... as Kramer said to the Coffee Exec. before they could give him any $$$ "I'll take it!!!!" :lol:
Look at the chart. Their opponent winning % this season was barely over .500%. The Jets had a tougher schedule. And besides, in their first 6 games they had 3 real challenges: Panthers, Steelers, and Broncos.
__________________
My Teams: [New York Jets] [New York Yankees] [Penn State Nittany Lions] [Sacramento Kings] [New York Islanders]

2005 NFL Pick 'Em Champion
NY Jay 05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 06:53 PM   #10
MountaineerDave
Where am I?
 
MountaineerDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,661
MountaineerDave is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NY Jay 05
Why is New England's schedule so easy? What horse doodie.
Because of their non-divisonal schedule. Also, it happens that the NYJ and Buffalo stunk up the joint, reducing their overall opponents' '05 winning %.

While I can't seem to find a list of the Pats opponents for next season, it appears that they face the NFC North (worst division in football?) and the AFC South (two of the worst records in football are residents).

Which means they'll play Buf (2), NYJ(2), Mia(2), Ind, Ten, Hou, Jax, GB, Chi, Min, Det, Den (div champ), & Cin (div champ)

I'm not going to do the math to see if Anthony's numbers are right. But, as you can see, they'll be playing five teams with draft picks in the top ten, if not more. (I don't know the draft order as well as I might.)
MountaineerDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 07:19 PM   #11
blackdogsong
Hall of Famer
 
blackdogsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: northampton, pa
Posts: 1,184
blackdogsong is on a distinguished road
Default

nice to see the Chargers catch a break after their almost criminal schedule this season.
blackdogsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 08:22 PM   #12
NY Jay 05
East Coaster
 
NY Jay 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,661
NY Jay 05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MountaineerDave
Because of their non-divisonal schedule.
Yeah I know, my point is that their non-divisional schedule is surprisingly easy.
__________________
My Teams: [New York Jets] [New York Yankees] [Penn State Nittany Lions] [Sacramento Kings] [New York Islanders]

2005 NFL Pick 'Em Champion
NY Jay 05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 09:20 PM   #13
boston_aloha
FFB #2
 
boston_aloha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5,850
boston_aloha has a spectacular aura aboutboston_aloha has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NY Jay 05
Look at the chart. Their opponent winning % this season was barely over .500%. The Jets had a tougher schedule. And besides, in their first 6 games they had 3 real challenges: Panthers, Steelers, and Broncos.
Yeah, Jets would have a tuffer sched, because they play in the same division and play the same NFC teams, plus Jets have to play the Pats (SB Champs) and Pats have to play the Jets (Can't remember what they finished) - so Jets sched would be tuffer.
3 real challenges??? You forgot out of those six San Diego (AFC West champs) and the Falcons (NFC South Champs)... the only "joke" team they played out of the 1st 6 games was Oakland. And we could go 1st 7, cause after their bye, the had Indy. I don't care about numbers, their sched was tuff. The only easy games were divisional games and that because our division was so banged up.
__________________
Homer: "All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer."
boston_aloha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 10:03 PM   #14
NY Jay 05
East Coaster
 
NY Jay 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,661
NY Jay 05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boston_aloha
3 real challenges??? You forgot out of those six San Diego (AFC West champs) and the Falcons (NFC South Champs)
I guess you're referring to last season, because both of those teams failed to make the playoffs this season.
__________________
My Teams: [New York Jets] [New York Yankees] [Penn State Nittany Lions] [Sacramento Kings] [New York Islanders]

2005 NFL Pick 'Em Champion
NY Jay 05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 10:14 PM   #15
boston_aloha
FFB #2
 
boston_aloha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5,850
boston_aloha has a spectacular aura aboutboston_aloha has a spectacular aura about
Default

Yes, coming into this season they had (according to SI) the tuffest starting sched in NFL History. IMO I dont know about NFL History, but I think it was tuff. I think I messed up too... they had Buff sunday night a week before Indy on MNF.
__________________
Homer: "All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer."
boston_aloha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.