Go Back   Sports Central Message Boards > Community Discussion > The Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2002, 03:00 PM   #46
RaviPachai18
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 889
RaviPachai18 is on a distinguished road
Default

As far as I'm aware, XP is based on the NT Kernel..don't want to give MS too much credit, but mostly the development of products moves forwards...not backwards. I used W2K in a network environment last summer and there were so many compatibility issues they had to stop pushing it out over the network PC's. I've been using XP since November and I've seen some big improvements from W2K.

It's definitely worth it, if solely for the increased stability.
__________________
No Comment
[ www.RPachai.com ]
[ www.lyricsH.com ]
RaviPachai18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 04:06 PM   #47
air_canada
Youngster
 
air_canada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,960
air_canada is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't know if it might be a good idea to buy it to put it on my comp or wait till my next computer. ???
__________________
"It's not whether you win or lose, it's how you play the game." -Grantland Rice
"Grantland Rice can go to hell for all I care!" -Gene Autry
air_canada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 05:27 PM   #48
RaviPachai18
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 889
RaviPachai18 is on a distinguished road
Default

I looked at your specs air_canada, I'm pretty sure XP will run fine on your system. You might want to considering upgrading to 256MB RAM or even 512MB RAM, it's so cheap now.

I guess if you're gonna splurge, it doesn't matter if you do it now or later. XP does carry a hefty price tag!

Ravi
__________________
No Comment
[ www.RPachai.com ]
[ www.lyricsH.com ]
RaviPachai18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 07:07 PM   #49
JagZone
Jagadelic Since 1997
 
JagZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 444
JagZone is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RaviPachai18
IYou might want to considering upgrading to 256MB RAM or even 512MB RAM, it's so cheap now.
Doesn't it depend on yourmotherboard as well? Liek my old computer we had upgraded from 32mb to 64 but we heard that if you put in like two brand new 128's your motherboard might not work with it

And I heard XP also tracks serial numbers so you can't use stuff like the ms devlopers network stuff at home that we get form my dad's work. They can tell if something is illegal or not
__________________
Kevin Basarab
Now Open! >> JagsZone v6.0
JagsZone Lair
JagZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 08:33 PM   #50
lmanchur.
Sports Virtuoso
 
lmanchur.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: waterloo.ON.ca
Posts: 12,579
lmanchur. is on a distinguished road
Default

It depends on the type of RAM.. the newest type of RAM out now is much different than that of 3 months ago.. and that of 3 months is ago is much different compared to that of 4-5 years ago.

There's also variations in the type of RAM. A computer 2-3 years old might have a RAM speed of P100 instead of the later kind, P133 .... my suggestion -- take the RAM out of your computer and hopefully by the shape you can judge what KIND it is.. then hopefully it has some numbers on it so you can find the speed of it
lmanchur. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 08:47 PM   #51
mteeter
Grizzled Veteran
 
mteeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 152
mteeter is on a distinguished road
Default

Depending on who makes your motherboard, PC133 SDRAM can automatically set itself back to PC100 so that it will work. That's how it is in mine I'd be more worried about the number of pins - if your motherboard is really old, newer RAM simply won't fit.

Oh, here's my system. Nothing too great, I'm hoping to get a nice new laptop before going off to university.

PIII 450 MHz, 256 MB SDRAM, Windows98 SE, 40 GB H.D., 8MB 3D video card (crappy), crappy sound and crappy monitor too. A nice CD burner though!
__________________
Matt Teeter - Wishes He Had A Cool Title
NHL : NFL : NBA : CFL : NCAA : PGA
mteeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 09:45 PM   #52
RaviPachai18
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 889
RaviPachai18 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JagZone


Doesn't it depend on yourmotherboard as well? Liek my old computer we had upgraded from 32mb to 64 but we heard that if you put in like two brand new 128's your motherboard might not work with it.

I looked at his system and it probably uses PC100 or PC133 SDRAM, with any desktop system you can normally upgrade to at least 256 or 512. Just open up your case and take a look inside to see how many slots there are. When and where are you going teeter? (university..)

Ravi
__________________
No Comment
[ www.RPachai.com ]
[ www.lyricsH.com ]

Last edited by RaviPachai18; 03-24-2002 at 09:52 PM.
RaviPachai18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2002, 11:08 PM   #53
mteeter
Grizzled Veteran
 
mteeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 152
mteeter is on a distinguished road
Default

Oh, I won't be going for a little while yet. I'm currently in grade 11. With this new Ontario curriculum I'll be graduating after grade 12, not 13. Haven't truly decided where I'm going, but I'm probably most interested in Guelph, Waterloo, Western, or Queen's.

On another note, I just looked at air_canada's system now, and I doubt he'll have any problems upgrading his RAM.

I've seen and used XP a bit. It looks very nice, but it just feels too beginner-oriented for me. A lot of that can be turned off though... I'm sure given time I'd get used to it. Not a big fan of the registration and everything.

I had a problem with my friend's computer who was running XP. He got a virus and everything got very messed up, and the only option I saw was to format the hard drive and reinstall everything (the computer was fairly new, so he didn't lose that much). Only problem was I couldn't figure out how the heck you formatted the main hard drive with WinXP. It ended up he sent it in to the manufacturer and they handled everything, which was probably better.
__________________
Matt Teeter - Wishes He Had A Cool Title
NHL : NFL : NBA : CFL : NCAA : PGA

Last edited by mteeter; 03-24-2002 at 11:13 PM.
mteeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2002, 12:03 AM   #54
RaviPachai18
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 889
RaviPachai18 is on a distinguished road
Default

Western!! I'm not sure what you wanna study. I looked at Guelph myself, mmm glad I didnt go there for computer science, maybe Agriculture!

With XP? I'm sure you can just pop in the cd, reboot (with your cd-rom before the HD in the boot sequence) and do a fresh install that way. From what I remember, XP offers a format option when installing. What do you use if XP is too beginner-oriented?

Ravi
__________________
No Comment
[ www.RPachai.com ]
[ www.lyricsH.com ]
RaviPachai18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2002, 05:38 PM   #55
mteeter
Grizzled Veteran
 
mteeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 152
mteeter is on a distinguished road
Default

Right now I'm pretty much looking at getting into medicine, so I'm looking for generalized bio-medical undergraduate programs. I live in Guelph, so its close by, and it has a program that's basically perfect for my needs. Plus, I know a lot of the higher-ups and some professors.

I probably should have figured the XP reinstall thing out, but I didn't have any sort of XP manual around. I use Windows98, I've used it for quite a while and know all the ins and outs of it. It doesn't look as slick as XP and there are a few things in XP which I wish 98 had, but it does its job.

I guess it's just that XP will take some getting used to. I'm sure I found Windows95 more beginner oriented then Windows 3.1 with the shell I had on it (don't remember the name of it, but it sure made 3.1 a lot better). Still, Windows 95 was pretty cool, and so its XP.
__________________
Matt Teeter - Wishes He Had A Cool Title
NHL : NFL : NBA : CFL : NCAA : PGA
mteeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2002, 05:47 PM   #56
air_canada
Youngster
 
air_canada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,960
air_canada is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow, thanks for looking at my specs and telling me all that stuff. I think I need to have more RAM.
__________________
"It's not whether you win or lose, it's how you play the game." -Grantland Rice
"Grantland Rice can go to hell for all I care!" -Gene Autry
air_canada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2002, 08:29 PM   #57
Marc
Administrator
 
Marc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lake Wylie, SC
Posts: 26,476
Marc will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by air_canada
Wow, thanks for looking at my specs and telling me all that stuff. I think I need to have more RAM.
I highly recommend Crucial.com for RAM buying purposes.
__________________
Marc James - SCMB Administrator | Sports Central Managing Editor & Founder
Teams: [Kentucky Wildcats] [Green Bay Packers] [Charlotte Hornets]
Follow on Twitter: @mnjames | @sportcentral
Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 12:29 AM   #58
JagZone
Jagadelic Since 1997
 
JagZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 444
JagZone is on a distinguished road
Default

Well this old one that I'm using as a server actually has two slots for ram each haeing a 32mb card in it. I'd like to upgrade the processer or motherboard on it but I think that'd be more trouble than it's worth and proly pretty dang expensive as well
__________________
Kevin Basarab
Now Open! >> JagsZone v6.0
JagsZone Lair
JagZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2002, 06:33 PM   #59
air_canada
Youngster
 
air_canada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,960
air_canada is on a distinguished road
Default

My dad isn't really interested in shopping hardware online. We have this shop where the guys built up our comp, they're reliable.
__________________
"It's not whether you win or lose, it's how you play the game." -Grantland Rice
"Grantland Rice can go to hell for all I care!" -Gene Autry
air_canada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2002, 07:22 PM   #60
lmanchur.
Sports Virtuoso
 
lmanchur.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: waterloo.ON.ca
Posts: 12,579
lmanchur. is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, I got my new system running this weekend. Here are the final specs:


Intel P4 1.6 GHz processor
512 MB DDR RAM
64 MB DDR Asus GeForce 3 video card
Asus P4 MoBo w/onboard audio
NEC 19" flatscreen monitor (18" viewable)
Altec Lancing ACS34 surround sound speakers
Logitech WingMan gamepad
Logitech iTouch Cordless Freedom mouse & keyboard
Supercase
8 total USB ports on case/mobo (2 v2.0; 4 v1.1)
WinXP Pro + Office2000


Overall.... I'm pretty happy with it thus far
lmanchur. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 AM.