View Single Post
Old 01-02-2018, 10:47 AM   #1
Anthony
Moderator
 
Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8,339
Anthony is on a distinguished road
Cool Strength of Schedule: 2017 vs. 2018

Houston, you don't have a problem - but Baltimore, you do

The following chart shows the 2017 winning percentages of each team's 2017 opponents, and that of the opponents each team is scheduled to play in 2018.

TEAM----------------2016-------2017..........Diff

Houston-------------.516--------.453...........+63

N.Y. Jets-------------.520--------.477..........+43

Miami-----------------.543--------.500..........+43

Oakland--------------.512--------.473..........+39

Chicago--------------.559--------.520..........+39

Washington---------.539--------.504..........+35

Atlanta---------------.543--------.508...........+35

Carolina-------------.539--------.512...........+27

Tampa Bay----------.555--------.531..........+24

Denver---------------.492--------.477..........+15

San Francisco------.512--------.500..........+12

N.Y. Giants----------.531--------.520...........+11

New England-------.484--------.484.............0

New Orleans-------.535--------.535..............0

Green Bay----------.539--------.539..............0

Cleveland-----------.520--------.523.............-3

Indianapolis---------.480--------.484............-4

Buffalo---------------.492--------.496.............-4

Dallas----------------.496--------.500.............-4

Cincinnati------------.465--------.473............-8

Kansas City---------.477--------.492...........-15

L.A. Rams-----------.504--------.523...........-19

L.A. Chargers------.457--------.480...........-23

Pittsburgh-----------.453--------.477...........-24

Minnesota-----------.492--------.520...........-28

Tennessee----------.434--------.465...........-31

Philadelphia--------.461--------.492...........-31

Seattle---------------.492--------.523...........-31

Arizona--------------.488--------.520...........-32

Detroit---------------.496--------.535............-39

Jacksonville--------.434--------.477...........-43

Baltimore------------.441--------.488...........-47
__________________
"We know that the price of seeking to force our beliefs on others is that they might someday force theirs on us" - Mario Cuomo

Last edited by Anthony; 01-23-2018 at 08:45 AM.
Anthony is offline   Reply With Quote